business.gov.au is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988. This regulates how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. We also follow the:

Your privacy when using the business.gov.au website


Gathering feedback and information from users about how they use the website helps us to provide the best possible experience on business.gov.au. The information helps us to understand:

  • how you use the website
  • how you rate your experience
  • whether you would recommend the site to others.

In turn, we can build a better picture of users and deliver the relevant information, assistance, forms and services you need.

How we collect your information through the business.gov.au website

Open all

button toggle all accordions

Your privacy when using the business.gov.au Contact Centre


The business.gov.au Contact Centre respects the privacy of our customers. We are committed to protecting any personal information we collect from you. Our contact centre collects, uses, and discloses your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the APPs.

Why our contact centre collects personal information from you

The business.gov.au Contact Centre may use your personal information to create a record of your interaction with us. This record is created to help you with your enquiry, provide you with relevant information and may allow us to access details of your previous contact history to help us resolve your queries more efficiently.  

We may also use your personal information to assist with analysis, research and evaluation to improve our service. For example, we may contact you in the future to seek your opinion or feedback on our service.

What happens if you don’t provide your information

If you have a general enquiry, you can still use our contact centre service without telling us who you are. However, if you don’t provide your personal information, we may not be able to fully answer your enquiry, provide you with further information or notify you of certain outcomes.  

We will inform you if you are unable to remain anonymous when dealing with us.  

Types of personal information our contact centre collects

When you contact us, we may ask you to provide personal information, including your: 

  • name
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • post code.

We may also collect information on your business, such as your business name, ABN or grant application number to help you with your enquiry.

How our contact centre collects your personal information

Our contact centre will only collect your personal information when you supply it to us through these channels:

  • phone (13 28 46)
  • web chat
  • our email us form.

Information we disclose

The business.gov.au Contact Centre may disclose personal information to departmental staff or staff of other government agencies who use our services. We provide your personal information to these government agencies only when necessary (for example, when seeking further assistance to answer your enquiry). Access to your personal information is restricted to those who need it to provide information or services that you have requested.

We do not usually disclose your personal information outside these departments, unless an exception under the Privacy Act applies.

Recordings and transcripts

Unless asked not to, we record all inbound and outbound telephone calls to and from the business.gov.au Contact Centre. We also keep transcripts of webchats. You can request a transcript of your interaction with us for your records. We use this information to:

  • improve our service, including for training and quality assurance purposes
  • address complaints and feedback.

Access or update your personal information

You can contact us at any time to request access or make a correction to your personal information held by the business.gov.au Contact Centre. You may request to correct it if it is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate.